URBAN SUDS INGREDIENT INDEX

All ingredients used in both Urban Suds bath and body products are always clean and natural, but INCI (International Nomenclature) is used on our labels. Just in case you are unfamiliar with some of the fancy names for the common ingredients that are use in the products, we have some of the ingredients with common names! If you still have any questions, just send us an email to hello@shopurbansuds.com.

A

Adansonia Digitata Seed Oil /aka "Baobab Oil"

Baobab oil, is extracted from the Baobab trees that are native to mainland Africa and Madagascar. The oil is benefical to the skin, high in vitamins, antioxidants, and generally known for its regenerative abilities. It is excellent for softening the skin.

EWG Score: 1

Aqueous | Distilled Water 

Water that is in it's purest form, without any traces of minerals

EWG Score: 1

B

Butyrospermum parkii / aka Shea Butter

Shea butter is a fat extracted from the nut of the African shea tree. It is most commonly used in cosmetics and body care, but it is also edible! It is commonly used in various cuisines in Africa.

EWG Score: 1

C

Centella Asiatica (Gotu Kola)

This adaptogenic plant can aid the skin in restoration from environmental stressors, promotes anti-aging properties, strengthens the skin barrier while promoting repairing and healing of minor skin abrasions.

EWG Score: 1

Citric Acid

An acid derived from citrus fruits. This is used to lower the pH in products and to aid in fizz in the bath bombs and some bath soaks

EWG Score: 1-2 (depending on usage)

Citrullus Lanatus (Kalahari Melon) Seed Oil

This is also referred to as "watermelon seed oil", and has many benefits to the skin. It is an all-natural oil that offers vitamin A and C, along with being high in lineolic acid that keeps the skin barrier healthy and strong.

EWG Score: 1

Clean Fragrance Oil

This is a house-made fragrance blend of essential oils, raw aromatic materials and herbs. ALL fragrance oils in the bath and body products are all-natural, and compliant with ISO-9235. Candle fragrance oils may have synthetic material present, but are considered clean because they do not contain any known toxins, phthalates, mutagens or harsh chemicals 

EWG Score: 2

Coco Glucoside | Cocomidopropyl Betaine | Decyl Glucoside | Disodium Lauroampho Diacetate | Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate (SCI), Sodium Cocoamphoacetate

As you may notice the word "coco" in many of these names, these are all natural and sulfate-free surfactants that are derived from coconuts, palm oil or both to make bubbles. Some are used together to make a product create both foam and bubbles, or to aid in lather and cleansing. You will notice some of these surfactants in our body washes, bath bombs, whipped soaps, etc.

EWG Score: 1-3 (depending on usage)

L

Lactobacillus with Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Fruit Extract 

This is a natural preservative booster derived from fermented fruits and coconut oil. This is used in conjunction of the Leucidal preservative. This is an ECOCERT approved preservative for cosmetics.

EWG Score: 1

Leuconostoc Radish Root Ferment Filtrate aka "Leucidal"

Natural preservative made from fermented radishes. This preservative is COSMOS certified, and compliant with eco-friendly preservatives to be included in all natural products.

EWG Score: 1

Limonene | Linalool 

These are naturally occurring components of essential oils, and need to be included on the labels of products that use some essential oils. 

EWG Score: 4-5 (allergies in high doses)

*All formulations containing essential oils have a content percentage of less than 1%

M

Melissa Officinalis leaf extract aka "lemon balm extract"

This is an extract of the organic herb "lemon balm", which is a plant that is native to Northern Africa and Southern Europe. 

EWG Score: 1-2 (depending on usage)

N

Niacinamide aka vitamin B3

This is a vitamin that is added to skincare products for its moisture retention properties for the skin. Supports skin cell renewal from sun damage.

EWG Score: 1

P

Panax (Organic Ginseng Root) Extract

Natural extract derived from the ginseng plant. It is used for its antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties in skincare

EWG Score: 1

Potassium Bitartrate

This is cream of tartar, and is used in the bath bombs to make them harder. It is the byproduct of fermenting grapes to make wine. Originates from both USA and Brazil

EWG Score: 1

S

Sodium Bicarbonate

AKA "Baking Soda". We use non-gmo, food grade baking soda in our bath bombs, bath salts and soaks.

EWG Score: 1

Sorbitan Oleate Decylglucoside Crosspolymer

This is a 100% natural solubilizer for fragrance oils, as well as a mild emulsifier for oil and water. This ingredient is derived from coconut, vegetables or palm oil and is used to boost the scent of the essential oils and solubilize the carrier oils in the product instead of the synthetic alternatives.

EWG Score: 1